Hyundai Ioniq 5 Home Charging at 17.5¢/kWh vs a Dealer's $400 Charging Fee: The Real 5-Year Cost vs a Hyundai Tucson
A Detroit-area Hyundai dealer recently made headlines for charging a customer $400 to plug in their EV at the store's charger — a story Electrek reported this week under the headline "when public charging stations aren't so public." That's not a typo, and it's not a one-off DC fast charging session gone wrong. It's a flat access fee at what the charging app listed as a public station. If that customer had a home charger instead, the same electricity would have cost them somewhere between $2 and $9, not $400.
That gap is the whole story of EV ownership economics, and it's the reason I'm running the numbers on a 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 SE RWD against a 2026 Hyundai Tucson SEL AWD for a Michigan driver putting 12,000 miles a year on the odometer. Same dealer lot, two very different fuel bills — and the size of the gap depends entirely on where you plug in.
The dealer-charger problem is bigger than one Reddit-worthy story
Electrek's reporting matches what Celvari sees across our doe_afdc_stations dataset: a meaningful share of the "public" chargers listed in apps sit behind dealership gates, tied to store hours, or reserved for customers getting service work done. If you don't have a driveway or garage, the charger you're counting on for your daily commute might be locked, out of order, or — as in this case — priced like it's daring you to leave. This matters most for the apartment and condo dwellers we've covered in posts like Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs Toyota RAV4 for Boston apartment renters, where charging access, not the sticker price, decides the whole math.
What electricity and gas actually cost in Michigan right now
Based on Celvari's analysis of EIA electricity price data, Michigan residential rates are averaging 17.5 cents per kWh in 2026, up from roughly 16.8 cents a year ago. Michigan gasoline, per EIA gasoline price data, is running about $3.35 per gallon for regular unleaded. Those two numbers are the foundation for everything below — and they're exactly why we tell readers not to trust national averages. Run your own zip code's numbers before you decide anything.
The Ioniq 5 SE RWD carries a 77.6 kWh battery and an EPA-rated efficiency around 3.3 miles per kWh. But EPA numbers assume mild weather and gentle driving. Recurrent's and Geotab's real-world fleet data both show Midwest winters knock 15-20% off that figure due to battery preconditioning and cabin heating draw. Celvari's ev_defaults modeling, calibrated to that field data, puts realistic year-round Michigan efficiency closer to 2.7 miles per kWh. That adjustment alone changes the entire cost picture, so we use it instead of the sticker number.
Five ways to plug in — and five very different per-mile costs
Here's where the dealer story becomes a genuine warning label. Charging cost isn't one number; it's a range that spans nearly 100x depending on where you charge.
| Charging method | Rate | Cost per mile (Ioniq 5 @ 2.7 mi/kWh) | Annual cost (12,000 mi) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility overnight TOU rate (DTE/Consumers EV plan) | 8.4¢/kWh | 3.1¢ | $373 |
| Home charging, standard flat rate | 17.5¢/kWh | 6.5¢ | $778 |
| Public Level 2 (commercial) | ~30¢/kWh | 11.1¢ | $1,333 |
| DC fast charging, typical | ~44¢/kWh | 16.3¢ | $1,956 |
| That Hyundai dealer's $400 flat fee (est. 46.5 kWh added) | ~$8.60/kWh | 318.5¢ | N/A (one-off) |
| Hyundai Tucson SEL AWD, gas | $3.35/gal @ 26 mpg | 12.9¢ | $1,546 |
Look at where the Tucson's 12.9 cents per mile lands. It's cheaper than DC fast charging. It's cheaper than public Level 2. It only loses to the Ioniq 5 if that Ioniq 5 is charging at home — and it loses badly if that home charging happens on a Michigan utility's overnight EV rate plan.
This is the kind of scenario table Celvari runs automatically for your specific zip code and rate plan — you shouldn't have to reverse-engineer your utility's tariff sheet to find this out. Model it at Celvari.
The 5-year total cost, three ways
Fuel cost alone doesn't decide a car purchase. Maintenance matters too. AAA's driving cost data (in our maintenance_costs dataset) puts typical compact SUV maintenance and repair costs around $1,300/year for a gas Tucson-class vehicle, versus roughly $800/year for an EV like the Ioniq 5 — no oil changes, no timing belt, far fewer moving parts to wear out. EVs also tend to run slightly higher insurance premiums, roughly $150/year more on average per AAA-adjacent underwriting data, mostly due to battery repair costs.
The Ioniq 5 SE RWD starts around $44,000; the Tucson SEL AWD around $32,000 — a $12,000 sticker premium. Michigan doesn't have a state EV rebate program in our ev_incentives dataset, and the federal $7,500 credit has been repealed for 2026 purchases, a change we've tracked in detail in Federal $7,500 EV tax credit repealed: does the Ioniq 6 still beat the Camry. So this $12,000 gap is walking in unassisted.
Here's how it plays out over 5 years and 60,000 miles under three charging realities:
| Scenario | 5-yr fuel | 5-yr maintenance | 5-yr insurance delta | Price premium | Net cost vs Tucson |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ioniq 5, overnight TOU charging | $1,866 | -$2,500 | +$750 | +$12,000 | +$388 more expensive |
| Ioniq 5, standard home rate | $3,888 | -$2,500 | +$750 | +$12,000 | +$6,410 more expensive |
| Ioniq 5, DC fast charging only | $9,780 | -$2,500 | +$750 | +$12,000 | +$12,302 more expensive |
| Tucson, gas | $7,728 | baseline | baseline | baseline | — |
The verdict, honestly: in Michigan, without the federal credit, the Ioniq 5 does not beat the Tucson on pure 5-year dollars under any of these scenarios — but the size of the loss swings by nearly $12,000 depending entirely on your charging setup. Enroll in a utility TOU plan and charge overnight, and you're basically at parity, arguably ahead once you factor in that gas prices historically climb faster than regulated electricity rates. Rely on DC fast charging or a dealer's "public" charger, and you're paying a premium on top of a premium.
That's a swing worth building a spreadsheet for — or letting Celvari build it for you using your actual utility rate plan and driving pattern instead of a Michigan-wide average.
Battery degradation doesn't change the verdict much here, but it's not free
Recurrent's field data and Geotab's multi-thousand-vehicle fleet study both suggest the Ioniq 5's 77.6 kWh pack should retain roughly 91% of its capacity at 100,000 miles — a reasonably strong showing for the segment, consistent with what we found in our deep dive on Ioniq 5 vs Toyota bZ4X battery degradation at 100,000 miles. At 60,000 miles — our 5-year window here — expect closer to 95% capacity retained, which shouldn't materially affect real-world range or force a battery replacement inside the ownership window. That's the good news. The bad news is that a 9% pack fade over the vehicle's life quietly increases your cents-per-mile cost every year, since you need slightly more energy to cover the same distance as the battery ages.
Why this matters beyond one dealer in Michigan
The broader grid picture actually helps the EV side of this math over time. CleanTechnica's recent reporting on Texas's grid resilience credits renewable energy and battery storage — including virtual power plant programs like Octopus Energy's — with smoothing out the price spikes that used to make overnight electricity unpredictable during heat waves. More storage and renewables on the grid generally means utilities can offer cheaper, more stable off-peak EV charging rates, which is exactly the lever that flips this Michigan comparison from a $6,410 loss to a $388 near-tie. If you're evaluating home backup alongside an EV purchase — solar-plus-battery systems that can also buffer your home charging load — that's the same category of decision Electrek's solar readers were wrestling with this week, and products like BLUETTI's new job-site generators show how fast battery-based power is displacing ICE generators even outside the vehicle itself.
Run your own numbers before you trust the dealer's charger
The single biggest lever in this entire comparison isn't the Ioniq 5's price tag or the Tucson's gas mileage — it's whether you have reliable, cheap access to a plug at home. A dealer charging $400 for a top-up is an extreme case, but the underlying lesson generalizes: "public charging" listed on an app is not a guarantee of price or access, and building your EV cost case around it is a mistake.
Before you sign anything, check three things: your actual utility's residential and EV time-of-use rates, your local gas price average, and whether your specific parking situation gets you a home Level 2 charger or leaves you dependent on public infrastructure. Celvari runs exactly this comparison — your zip code's electricity rate, your state's incentive eligibility, your driving pattern — against the vehicles you're actually cross-shopping. Run the numbers for your own situation at Celvari before you let a dealer's charging station decide your total cost of ownership for you.
Sources
- Answering random Redditor’s questions with professional backup: home solar edition — Electrek
- One Detroit-area Hyundai dealer wants $400 to charge your car — Electrek
- E-quipment highlight: BLUETTI Pioneer 5000 E-Generator — Electrek
- 10 Facts About The Tesla Cybercab — CleanTechnica
- Renewable Energy And Storage Solve Massive Grid Problem In US — CleanTechnica