Kia EV9 vs Toyota Highlander Hybrid: The 5-Year Cost If You Give Up Waiting for the Highlander EV in Colorado
Toyota spent this week denying a report that its first three-row electric SUV, the Highlander EV, is getting delayed again. Whether or not that denial holds up, here's the problem for anyone actually shopping right now: you can't buy a Highlander EV today, and nobody knows exactly when you will be able to. Meanwhile, over in the UK, battery-electric vehicles just outsold every other powertrain in August — 30% of the market, up from 23% a year ago, comfortably ahead of the pace needed to hit the UK's 80%-by-2030 target. Different country, different incentive structure, but the same underlying question keeps showing up in my inbox: if the EV I actually want isn't for sale yet, does the EV that IS for sale beat the gas (or hybrid) alternative I could drive home this weekend?
So let's run the numbers on the two vehicles a Colorado family cross-shopping the Highlander segment can actually buy today: the 2026 Kia EV9 and the 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid. I'm using 15,000 miles a year, which is a realistic number for a family hauler doing school runs, sports practice, and the occasional mountain road trip — pulled from the kind of driving-pattern inputs Celvari's engine is built around.
The Sticker Price Gap You're Actually Financing
| 2026 Kia EV9 (Light Long Range RWD) | 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid (LE AWD) | |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $57,900 | $43,000 |
| Range/MPG | 304 mi EPA (real-world ~270-280 mi per Recurrent-style degradation adjustment) | 36 mpg combined |
| Federal tax credit | $0 (repealed in 2026) | N/A |
| Colorado state rebate | -$5,000 | N/A |
| Effective price | $52,900 | $43,000 |
| Price gap after incentives | $9,900 |
That $9,900 gap is the number the EV9 has to claw back through fuel and maintenance savings — and it's already smaller than it would've been a year ago, because the federal $7,500 credit is gone. I've covered the mechanics of that repeal elsewhere, including how state rebates are stepping in where the federal credit used to be, and the full playbook for stacking what's left of federal and state EV incentives. Colorado's $5,000 rebate is one of the more generous state programs left standing — I walked through its mechanics against a repealed federal credit in the Rivian R2 vs RAV4 Hybrid comparison, and the eligibility rules (income cap, vehicle price cap, in-state registration) apply the same way to the EV9.
This is the kind of stacking analysis Celvari runs automatically for your specific zip code — so you're not manually cross-referencing three incentive PDFs before you even get to the fuel math.
Per-Mile Fuel Cost: Colorado Electricity vs Colorado Gas
Based on Celvari's analysis of the EIA electricity and gasoline price datasets (part of our 15,539-row proprietary data layer), Colorado's blended residential electricity rate sits around 13.8¢/kWh, and regular gasoline is averaging roughly $3.20/gallon. Here's what that does per mile:
Kia EV9 — EPA-rated efficiency is about 2.9 mi/kWh, but real-world winter driving in Colorado's elevation and cold snaps knocks that down. Using a real-world 2.7 mi/kWh (consistent with the kind of cold-weather efficiency loss Geotab's fleet telemetry documents for larger EVs):
$0.138 ÷ 2.7 = $0.0511 per mile
Toyota Highlander Hybrid — 36 mpg combined per DOE FuelEconomy.gov data:
$3.20 ÷ 36 = $0.0889 per mile
| EV9 | Highlander Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost per mile | $0.0511 | $0.0889 |
| Annual fuel cost (15,000 mi) | $766.50 | $1,333.50 |
| 5-year fuel cost | $3,832.50 | $6,667.50 |
| 5-year fuel savings (EV9) | $2,835 |
That gap holds up even against a hybrid, which is the honest comparison most Highlander shoppers should be running — not EV vs. plain gas V6, since almost nobody buys the non-hybrid Highlander anymore.
Maintenance: The Boring Line Item That Actually Moves the Needle
AAA's driving cost data (which anchors our maintenance_costs dataset) puts EV maintenance meaningfully below hybrid maintenance on a per-mile basis, mostly because EVs skip oil changes, have fewer moving parts in the drivetrain, and use regenerative braking to stretch brake pad life. I'm using $0.045/mile for the EV9 and $0.075/mile for the Highlander Hybrid — the hybrid still benefits from regen braking on its own electric motor, but it's carrying an internal combustion engine's worth of belts, filters, spark plugs, and fluid changes on top of it.
| EV9 | Highlander Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost per mile | $0.045 | $0.075 |
| 5-year maintenance (75,000 mi) | $3,375 | $5,625 |
| 5-year maintenance savings (EV9) | $2,250 |
Putting It Together: The 5-Year Total
| EV9 | Highlander Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Effective purchase price | $52,900 | $43,000 |
| 5-year fuel | $3,832.50 | $6,667.50 |
| 5-year maintenance | $3,375 | $5,625 |
| Insurance premium (EV surcharge, est.) | +$1,000 | — |
| 5-year total cost of ownership | $61,107.50 | $55,292.50 |
Verdict for this specific scenario: the Highlander Hybrid wins by roughly $5,815 over 5 years, driven almost entirely by the upfront price gap that fuel and maintenance savings can't fully close in that window. This is exactly the kind of full-stack comparison Celvari builds for you automatically — plug in your own mileage, zip code, and financing terms, and the verdict can flip depending on what you actually do with the vehicle.
When Does the EV9 Actually Win?
Here's the honest math on the breakeven, because "the hybrid wins at 5 years" doesn't mean the hybrid always wins. Net annual savings from the EV9 (fuel + maintenance, minus the insurance surcharge) come out to about $817/year at 15,000 miles. Divide the $9,900 purchase gap by that, and you get a breakeven around 12 years, or roughly 180,000 miles — well past the typical ownership window this comparison is built around.
But that breakeven compresses fast if your driving pattern is heavier. A family doing 20,000-25,000 miles a year (long commutes, frequent road trips) pushes the EV9 ahead in the 8-9 year range instead of 12. If your state rebate is larger than Colorado's $5,000 — some states stack closer to $7,500-$10,000 when combined with utility rebates — the purchase gap shrinks and the breakeven moves up correspondingly. This is why "does an EV pay for itself" is never a yes/no answer; it's a function of your specific mileage, your specific rate, and your specific incentive stack.
The Battery Degradation Question Nobody Wants to Answer Honestly
Kia backs the EV9's battery for 10 years/100,000 miles down to 70% capacity — but manufacturer warranties describe a floor, not what actually happens. Real-world fleet telemetry from Geotab and consumer-reported data compiled by Recurrent suggests large-pack EVs in this segment lose somewhere in the range of 8-12% capacity over the first 75,000-100,000 miles, which tracks with the real-world 270-280 mile range I used above instead of the sticker 304. At 5 years and 75,000 miles, that's not a battery-replacement event — it's a modest range haircut that a family SUV owner will barely notice on daily driving, though it matters more on road trips. I go deeper on this exact tradeoff for the three-row segment in the IONIQ 9 vs Highlander Hybrid degradation breakdown, which is worth reading if you're cross-shopping both three-row EVs against the same hybrid baseline.
Charging Reality for a Family That Actually Road-Trips
The EV9 supports 800V DC fast charging, capable of a 10-80% charge in about 24 minutes on a strong enough charger — a real advantage over most competitors. But our doe_afdc_stations dataset shows fast-charging coverage along Colorado's I-70 mountain corridor, the route most Front Range families actually drive for ski trips, is still thinner than gas station coverage on the same stretch. If your road trips are occasional and your home charging setup is solid, this is a non-issue. If you're doing frequent mountain runs without a reliable home charger, budget extra time and money for DC fast charging at 40-50¢/kWh, which erodes the per-mile savings calculated above.
What the UK Numbers Actually Tell U.S. Buyers
The UK hitting 30% BEV share in a single month isn't proof that EVs "win" everywhere — it's proof that the math flips when the incentive structure, charging infrastructure, and vehicle lineup all line up simultaneously. The U.S. lost its federal credit this year; Colorado still has a real rebate; and the specific vehicle you want (Highlander EV) isn't on sale yet. Every one of those variables is local and personal, which is exactly why a national headline about EV market share tells you almost nothing about whether you should buy a Kia EV9 in Boulder this month.
The Bottom Line
If you're a 15,000-mile-a-year Colorado family that can't wait for the Highlander EV, the Highlander Hybrid is the better financial decision over a 5-year window by roughly $5,800 — the purchase price gap is simply too large for fuel and maintenance savings to close in that timeframe, even with Colorado's $5,000 rebate applied. That verdict changes if you drive significantly more than 15,000 miles a year, live somewhere with a bigger incentive stack, or plan to keep the vehicle past the 10-year mark. Run your own zip code, mileage, and financing numbers at Celvari before you sign anything — the spreadsheet only takes a few minutes, and it's the difference between a headline-driven decision and one based on your actual driveway.
Sources
- BEVs outsold every powertrain in August, so why is UK trying to roll back targets? — Electrek
- Exclusive Jackery 5,040Wh power station $1,000 off + Labor Day Sale, Segway EVs 50% off, Anker eufy security cameras, more — Electrek
- Toyota denies it’s delaying the Highlander EV SUV again [Update] — Electrek
- Xiaomi confirms 2027 Europe EV launch with 8 German dealer groups — Electrek
- BYD’s latest flagship SUV received over 12,000 orders within 1 day after its launch — Electrek