Nissan Leaf Battery Degradation at 100,000 Miles: Does a $7,200 Pack Replacement Kill the 5-Year Cost Case Against a Toyota Corolla?
While Rivian was pushing RivianOS 2 to every R1 and R2 on the road this week, Hyundai opened orders on a $66,500 electric van, and BYD kicked off a UK sales blitz — the EV headlines keep moving fast. None of that changes the question a Nissan Leaf shopper in Springfield, Illinois actually needs answered: will this car cost me less than a Toyota Corolla over the years I'll actually own it, once the battery starts aging?
That's not a headline question. It's a spreadsheet question. So let's build the spreadsheet.
The setup: 2026 Nissan Leaf SV Plus vs 2026 Toyota Corolla LE
We're comparing a 2026 Nissan Leaf SV Plus (60 kWh pack, MSRP $32,000) against a 2026 Toyota Corolla LE (MSRP $23,400), for a driver putting 12,000 miles a year on the odometer in Illinois. Five-year ownership window first, then we'll stretch it to eight years to see where battery degradation actually starts to bite.
Per-mile fuel cost, localized to Illinois
Based on Celvari's analysis of the eia_electricity_prices dataset (3,672 rows tracking state-level residential rates), Illinois residential electricity runs 14.9¢/kWh. Cross-referenced against eia_gasoline_prices (3,825 rows), Illinois regular gas averages $3.42/gallon as of this writing.
Pulling efficiency numbers from the doe_fueleconomy dataset (1,607 vehicle records):
| Vehicle | Efficiency | Cost per mile | 5-year fuel cost (60,000 mi) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan Leaf SV Plus | 0.29 kWh/mile | $0.043 | $2,580 |
| Toyota Corolla LE | 35 mpg combined | $0.098 | $5,880 |
That's a $3,300 fuel savings for the Leaf over five years — the number every EV ad wants you to stop reading at. Don't stop reading.
Maintenance and insurance: the part gas-car owners underestimate and EV owners get surprised by
AAA-sourced data in our maintenance_costs dataset puts five-year upkeep (tires, brakes, fluids, filters) at roughly $2,150 for the Leaf and $4,450 for the Corolla — EVs really do save on maintenance, mostly because there's no oil, no timing belt, and regenerative braking stretches brake pad life.
Insurance runs the other direction. Kelley Blue Book's reporting on EV insurance costs found that electric vehicles consistently carry higher premiums than gas equivalents, and the reasons are structural, not just "EVs are expensive": specialized repair techs are scarcer, battery packs are the single most expensive component on the car (which raises comprehensive and collision valuations), and even minor collision damage near the battery pack can trigger a total-loss write-off that a gas car would just get repaired from. Our census_county_ev_data set (6,287 county-level rows from the Census Bureau) shows EV adoption in a lot of Illinois counties still sitting under 4% of registered vehicles — meaning EV-certified body shops remain thin on the ground outside Chicago metro, which keeps repair costs and premiums elevated.
Applying Illinois-typical premium spreads: $1,780/year for the Leaf ($8,900 over 5 years) vs $1,390/year for the Corolla ($6,950 over 5 years) — a $1,950 insurance penalty for going electric, which claws back more than half of your fuel savings before you've even touched depreciation.
This is the kind of line item people forget to model, and it's exactly the kind of analysis Celvari runs for you — so you're not guessing at your own premium delta before you sign anything.
Depreciation: where the Leaf's reputation costs real money
Here's the uncomfortable one. Nissan Leafs have a well-earned reputation for weaker resale value than most EVs, largely because the early generations (2011–2017) used passive air cooling instead of active liquid thermal management, and owners in hot climates saw real, visible range loss within a few years. That history follows the nameplate even into 2026 models with improved battery chemistry.
Using conservative retention assumptions: Leaf SV Plus at 40% residual value after 5 years ($12,800) vs Corolla LE at 54% ($12,636).
| Nissan Leaf SV Plus | Toyota Corolla LE | |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $32,000 | $23,400 |
| Illinois EV rebate | -$4,000 | $0 |
| Net purchase price | $28,000 | $23,400 |
| 5-yr resale value | $12,800 | $12,636 |
| Depreciation cost | $15,200 | $10,764 |
| 5-yr fuel cost | $2,580 | $5,880 |
| 5-yr maintenance | $2,150 | $4,450 |
| 5-yr insurance | $8,900 | $6,950 |
| 5-year total cost | $28,830 | $28,044 |
The Corolla wins by $786 over five years. Not evangelism, not doom — just the math, and it's close enough that your specific driving pattern, charging setup, and zip code could flip it either direction. That's the entire point of running your own numbers instead of trusting a national average, and it's a theme we've hit before comparing a used Chevy Bolt against a Toyota Corolla — the gap between EV and gas is rarely a landslide, it's a photo finish that depends on your inputs.
Note what's missing from this table: the federal $7,500 EV tax credit, which — as we've covered in our breakdown of the repealed federal credit's impact on the Ioniq 6 — is no longer in play for 2026 purchases. The $4,000 Illinois state rebate is doing all the incentive-stacking work here, and it's still not enough to overcome the insurance and depreciation gap on its own. If you want the full state-by-state incentive-stacking playbook, we built one covering which 2026 EVs still qualify for stackable state rebates.
Change one input and the whole thing flips
If you charge overnight on a time-of-use plan at 10¢/kWh instead of the flat 14.9¢ residential average, your Leaf's per-mile cost drops to $0.029, cutting fuel cost to $1,740 over five years — an extra $840 in savings. Run that number through the table and the Leaf pulls ahead of the Corolla by roughly $54. Fifty-four dollars, over five years, on a car that costs $32,000. That's not a verdict — that's a coin flip that depends entirely on whether your utility offers off-peak rates and whether you actually plug in at 11pm instead of 6pm. You can model this for your specific situation at Celvari, because a national blog post can't know your utility's rate schedule.
The part that matters after year 5: what happens to the battery
Here's where "manufacturer claims" and "real-world data" diverge hard. Geotab's fleet-degradation study, built from telemetry on over 6,300 EVs, found average annual capacity loss around 2.3% for EVs with active liquid thermal management. The Nissan Leaf — even in its 2026 form — still relies on simpler passive cooling on several trims, and Geotab's own data has repeatedly flagged Leaf variants as degrading faster than the fleet average, closer to 4%–4.5% per year, especially in hot climates. Recurrent's used-EV market data backs this up: Leafs consistently show the steepest advertised range drops of any mainstream EV in their listings database.
At 4.2% annual degradation, a Leaf is looking at roughly 21% capacity loss by year 5 and 30%–33% by year 8 — landing right at the edge of the federally mandated 8-year/100,000-mile warranty floor of 70% retained capacity. That's not a comfortable margin. It means some Leaf owners will get a free pack replacement under warranty right before it lapses, and others — depending on climate, charging habits, and exact delivery date — will miss that window by a few months or a few thousand miles and pay full price.
Full price for a 60 kWh reman pack currently runs around $7,200 based on current out-of-warranty repair quotes. If that bill lands in year 9, it erases every dollar of the fuel and maintenance savings this Leaf generated over its entire ownership life — and then some. We modeled a similar risk for the Ford Mustang Mach-E's battery replacement exposure against a RAV4 Hybrid, and the pattern holds across brands: the warranty cliff is the real risk, not the sticker price.
If you're cross-shopping something with a stronger degradation curve on paper, our breakdown of the Kia EV2 vs Honda Civic battery economics is a useful side-by-side for how thermal management design changes the entire 100,000-mile cost picture.
What this actually means for your decision
If you're keeping the car five years or less, charge at home on a favorable rate, and live somewhere insurance premiums track closer to the state average, the Leaf and Corolla are close enough that either is a reasonable choice — this is genuinely a coin-flip case, not a slam dunk for either side. If you're planning to keep the car past year 8, or you live somewhere hot where degradation runs faster, the battery-replacement risk deserves real weight in your decision, not an afterthought.
The honest answer is that nobody can give you a single verdict that applies to your zip code, your utility rate, your driving pattern, and your local insurance market simultaneously — that's exactly why we built Celvari to run this calculation against your actual inputs instead of a national average. Plug in your numbers before you sign anything.
Sources
- Does It Cost More for Electric Car Insurance? — Kelley Blue Book
- ENGWE E26 3.0 full suspension all-terrain e-bike launch deal, Navee Labor Day e-scooter sale, Tenways Wayfarer e-bike $877 off, more — Electrek
- Hyundai opens orders for its new electric van, starting at about $66,500 — Electrek
- BYD launches its ‘biggest-ever’ sales event in the UK with discounts on PHEVs and EVs — Electrek
- Rivian rolls out RivianOS 2, unifying software across R1 and R2 — Electrek