Skip to content
← Back to DriveDecision Blog
·7 min read·DriveDecision Team

2026 Toyota RAV4 Prime vs Chevy Equinox EV: What BYD's UK Discounts Reveal About Your PHEV vs EV Cost

Toyota RAV4 PrimeChevy Equinox EVEV vs gasPHEVTCO AnalysisEV Analysisdepreciation2026 model yearcharging costsEV tax credit

Why a UK Car Sale Matters to Your Driveway

Here's a headline that probably didn't cross your feed: BYD just launched its "biggest-ever" sales event in the UK, knocking more than $3,000 off select plug-in hybrids and EVs. If you're shopping in the US, your first reaction might be "cool, not my problem." And you'd almost be right — except it's a useful preview of where PHEV and EV pricing is headed globally, even as America walks a different path.

That different path got more concrete this week too. A coalition of US automakers — including two with Chinese ownership stakes, according to Carscoops — is asking Congress to make the ban on Chinese-made vehicles permanent. Translation: whatever deal BYD is running in Britain, you will not see it on a Chevy dealer's price sheet in Ohio. American buyers choosing between "plug in sometimes" and "plug in always" are stuck comparing the vehicles actually sold here — not the cheapest global options.

So let's run that comparison for real, using two vehicles you can actually walk onto a US lot and buy today: the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Prime (a plug-in hybrid) and the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV (a full battery-electric). Both are compact-crossover-sized, both plug in, and both get pitched by their respective brands as the "smart" choice. Only one number tells you which is actually cheaper over five years, and you can't get it by reading spec sheets.

The Real Question: PHEV or Full EV?

2026 Toyota RAV4 Prime SE2026 Chevy Equinox EV LT
Starting MSRP (est., before destination)$44,635$34,995
PowertrainPlug-in hybridBattery electric
EPA electric range~42 miles~319 miles
Combined efficiency94 MPGe (electric) / 38 mpg (gas)~96 MPGe
5-yr resale retention (est.)~58%~42%
Federal tax credit (2026)None — expiredNone — expired

That last row matters more than people realize. As we covered when Ford's Lightning lost its tax credit edge, the $7,500 federal EV credit collapsed in 2025. Neither of these vehicles gets a subsidy boost anymore, which flattens the playing field and makes the underlying ownership math — not incentive shopping — the thing that decides the winner.

Building the 5-Year TCO: The Math You Can't Do in Your Head

A sticker price tells you almost nothing about what a vehicle actually costs you. Total cost of ownership has five moving parts, and each one behaves differently for a PHEV than for a full EV:

  1. Depreciation — what you lose when you sell or trade in
  2. Financing interest — the cost of borrowing, separate from the vehicle's price
  3. Fuel and charging — gas, home electricity, and public fast-charging, blended
  4. Insurance — EVs and PHEVs often price differently due to repair costs and battery replacement risk
  5. Maintenance — oil changes and hybrid-system service versus tires and brake fluid

Here's the worked example, using a realistic buyer profile: Columbus, Ohio; $5,000 down; a 60-month loan at 6.9% APR; 12,000 miles a year (60,000 over five years); gas at $3.55/gallon; home electricity at $0.16/kWh.

RAV4 Prime. At $45,900 out-the-door and a strong 58% resale retention (Toyota hybrids hold value better than almost anything else on the road), depreciation costs $19,278 over five years. Financed at $40,900, the loan carries $7,580 in interest. Assume a typical plug-in-hybrid commuter pattern — charging nightly and covering 60% of miles electrically, 40% on gas: that's 36,000 electric miles at roughly 0.358 kWh/mile ($2,062 in electricity) plus 24,000 gas miles at 38 mpg ($2,242 in fuel), for $4,304 total energy cost. Insurance runs about $1,780/year ($8,900 over five years), and maintenance — oil changes plus hybrid-system upkeep — averages $650/year ($3,250 total).

Equinox EV. At $36,390 and a steeper 42% resale retention (typical for non-Tesla EVs, as we found in the EV depreciation paradox), depreciation is $21,106. Financed at $31,390, interest totals $5,810 — lower than the RAV4 Prime simply because the loan principal is smaller. Charging all 60,000 miles at roughly 0.35 kWh/mile, with 80% done at home and 20% on public fast chargers at $0.42/kWh, comes to $4,452. Insurance runs higher, around $2,150/year ($10,750 total) — EVs frequently carry a premium due to battery repair costs. Maintenance is lighter at $420/year ($2,100 total).

This is the kind of analysis DriveDecision runs for you — so you don't have to build the spreadsheet yourself.

The Worked Numbers

Cost category (5 years)RAV4 PrimeEquinox EV
Depreciation$19,278$21,106
Financing interest$7,580$5,810
Fuel / charging$4,304$4,452
Insurance$8,900$10,750
Maintenance$3,250$2,100
Total 5-year cost$43,312$44,218

The Verdict — With an Asterisk

In this worked example, the RAV4 Prime wins by $906 over five years — about $15 a month. That's not a landslide. It's close enough that a single changed assumption could flip it entirely, and that's the real lesson here: the PHEV's lower sticker efficiency and higher purchase price are almost exactly offset by the Equinox EV's steeper depreciation and pricier insurance. Neither vehicle is a runaway winner on paper. The gap comes down to how you actually drive and charge.

Compare that to the real-world PHEV usage patterns we found comparing a RAV4 Prime against a Tesla Model Y: a plug-in hybrid's advantage evaporates fast if the owner doesn't actually plug in every night. If that Equinox EV owner in our example charged 100% at home instead of relying on public fast charging 20% of the time, charging costs would drop to roughly $3,360 — enough to erase the RAV4 Prime's lead and flip the winner.

But Your Numbers Depend on Your Inputs

Every input in that table is a variable, and small ones move a lot of money:

  • Electricity rates swing 3x by state — from around $0.11/kWh in parts of the Pacific Northwest to $0.32/kWh or higher in California and the Northeast. That alone can shift the Equinox EV's charging cost by well over $2,000 across five years.
  • Insurance is zip-code and driver-profile specific. A 25-year-old driver in a high-theft metro area will see very different EV-versus-PHEV insurance spreads than a 45-year-old in a rural county.
  • Charging discipline matters more for a PHEV than the badge does. A RAV4 Prime driven like a regular hybrid — rarely plugged in — pushes far more miles onto the 38-mpg gas engine, and the "PHEV savings" mostly disappear.
  • Financing terms are not fixed. A 4.9% credit-union rate instead of 6.9% shaves roughly $1,600 off either vehicle's five-year interest — enough on its own to change the outcome.
  • Resale assumptions are estimates, not guarantees. Depreciation curves shift with new-model announcements, incentive changes, and — as we saw with the Equinox EV against a Nissan Rogue Hybrid — competitive pressure from newer hybrid entries.

You can model this for your specific situation at DriveDecision, plugging in your own zip code, mileage, financing terms, and charging habits instead of the Columbus, Ohio example above.

The Bigger Picture: Nobody Has Picked a Lane Yet

It's worth zooming out for a second. The same week BYD is discounting PHEVs and EVs simultaneously in the UK, Mitsubishi is reportedly expanding the Pajero into a whole family of SUVs spanning multiple sizes and powertrains, while Jeep is reportedly eyeing a smaller V8 Wagoneer to sit alongside its inline-six flagship. Even Toyota just gave its cheapest, most old-school wagon — the Probox — a modern telematics upgrade rather than retiring it. Automakers are hedging in every direction at once: gas, hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and full EV, often within the same model family.

That's exactly why brand loyalty and gut-feel comparisons are the wrong tools for this decision. When the manufacturers themselves aren't sure which powertrain wins, the honest answer for a buyer is: it depends on your driving pattern, your electricity rate, your insurance zip code, and your financing terms — not on which one has better ads.

Run Your Own Numbers

The $906 gap in this example is close enough that it could go either way for a real buyer with a different commute, a different garage outlet, or a different credit score. If you're actually cross-shopping a plug-in hybrid against a full EV — or against a straight gas model — the only way to know which one wins for you is to run your specific mileage, financing, and local electricity and insurance rates through the numbers. Head to DriveDecision and get your real five-year answer instead of a national average.

Sources

Compare Vehicle Costs Free

Data-driven vehicle cost analysis for smarter car buying decisions.

Try DriveDecision Free →

Related Articles