Skip to content
← Back to RiskBeforeBuy Blog
·8 min read·RiskBeforeBuy Team

2021 Genesis G90 Depreciated 52% to $34K: What 42 NHTSA Complaints vs 210 for the Porsche Panamera Really Mean for Your Repair Budget

Genesis G90Porsche PanameraNHTSA complaintsdepreciationluxury sedanrepair coststotal cost of ownershipreliability comparisonair suspension

A 2021 Genesis G90 that stickered for $71,000 is now showing up on dealer lots for around $34,000. That's a 52% haircut in five years — steeper than almost any German rival in the same class. Your instinct might be to treat that as free money: same air suspension, same twin-turbo V6, same massaging seats, half the price.

But depreciation and reliability risk are two separate calculations that used luxury sedan buyers routinely collapse into one. A car can lose value fast because the brand is new to the segment and resale buyers are cautious — or it can lose value fast because owners are quietly reporting problems to NHTSA that haven't fully hit the used-car grapevine yet. Before you take that G90 discount, it's worth knowing which story you're actually buying into, and how it stacks up against the obvious alternative at a similar used price: a Porsche Panamera.

The Depreciation Numbers, Side by Side

Here's how four 2021-model-year luxury sedans have held up over roughly five years on the used market:

Model2021 MSRPCurrent Avg. Listing5-Year Loss
Genesis G90$71,000$34,00052%
Porsche Panamera$88,000$46,00048%
Mercedes S-Class$111,000$67,00040%
BMW 7 Series$91,000$51,00044%

The G90 depreciates the fastest of the group — not surprising for a brand still building a resale reputation in the flagship-sedan segment. Porsche's badge equity keeps the Panamera closer to its original price than you'd expect from a car built around a complex air suspension and a twin-turbo engine. That reputation for holding value doesn't mean every Porsche is trouble-free, though — Porsche's own lineup shows some models depreciate far faster than others depending on drivetrain complexity and reliability reputation, which is the same pattern we found when comparing Porsche Macan and Range Rover complaint data — badge prestige and owner-reported defect rates don't move together.

What NHTSA Complaints Actually Say

Depreciation tells you what the market thinks. NHTSA's complaint database tells you what owners actually experienced. Here's the count for the 2021 model year of each car:

ModelTotal NHTSA Complaints (2021 MY)Top Complaint Category
Genesis G9042Electrical system, forward collision warning
Porsche Panamera210Engine, electrical, air suspension
Mercedes S-Class190Electrical, air suspension
BMW 7 Series260Electrical, engine

At first glance the G90 looks like the clear winner — a fifth of the Panamera's complaint count. But raw complaint counts are misleading unless you adjust for how many of each car were actually sold, which is exactly the trap most used-car shoppers fall into when they see a scary complaint number without context.

Normalizing for Sales Volume Changes the Story

Genesis sold roughly 2,900 G90s in 2021. Porsche sold roughly 5,000 Panameras. Once you divide complaints by units sold, you get a much more useful number — complaints per 1,000 vehicles on the road:

  • Genesis G90: 14.5 complaints per 1,000 vehicles
  • Porsche Panamera: 42.0 complaints per 1,000 vehicles

The G90 still comes out ahead, but the gap is narrower than the raw counts suggest, and it flips the usual assumption — a car with a fraction of the sales volume of its German rival is also generating a fraction of the complaint rate, not just a fraction of the total complaints. That's a real reliability signal, not just a statistical artifact of low sales.

This is the kind of normalization RiskBeforeBuy runs for you automatically — so you're comparing complaint rates, not raw counts that make low-volume cars look artificially safe.

What These Complaints Cost to Fix

Complaint counts only matter if you know what the underlying repairs cost. Here's the repair cost range tied to the most common complaint categories for each car, based on independent shop estimates:

RepairGenesis G90Porsche Panamera
Air suspension compressor/module$1,800 – $2,600$3,500 – $4,800
Electronic parking brake module$900 – $1,400$1,600 – $2,300
Infotainment/head unit replacement$700 – $1,200$1,900 – $2,800
Engine sensor/timing component$600 – $1,100$3,200 – $6,000

The G90's repairs, when they happen, run roughly 40-60% cheaper than the Panamera's equivalent fixes. Porsche's air suspension system in particular is a well-documented expensive component — we covered the same pattern in detail in our breakdown of used Porsche Cayenne repair costs, where a single suspension failure can run past $4,000.

The Expected-Value Trap

Here's where the math gets interesting, and where a lot of "average repair cost" articles mislead people. If you multiply the G90's 1.45% documented complaint rate by a blended average repair cost of about $2,850, the risk-adjusted reserve works out to roughly $41 per car. Do the same for the Panamera — a 4.2% rate against a $4,100 blended repair cost — and you get about $172 per car.

Those numbers look almost trivially small, and that's the trap. Expected value describes what happens on average across a large population of G90s and Panameras. It does not describe what happens to you if your specific car is one of the 42 (or 210) that already needed the repair. If your Panamera lands in that 4.2%, you're not paying $172 — you're paying the full $3,500 to $4,800 air suspension bill. The complaint rate tells you how likely you are to be the unlucky buyer, not how much a typical owner spends. That distinction is the entire reason a pre-purchase inspection exists: to find out which side of that percentage your specific car is on before you sign anything.

The Hidden Line Items Nobody Puts in the Listing

Depreciation and repair risk aren't the only costs buried in a used luxury sedan purchase. A useful parallel here is the gas guzzler tax quirk between the Mercedes-Maybach S680 and the Mercedes GLS — both get roughly 15 mpg, but only the S680 sedan pays the federal gas guzzler tax, because the law that created it in 1978 specifically exempted SUVs and trucks. It's the same fuel economy, wildly different tax treatment, and almost no buyer checks it before signing.

The G90-versus-Panamera comparison has its own version of this blind spot: insurance. A twin-turbo German performance sedan with a documented theft-target profile and expensive parts costs meaningfully more to insure than a comparably powerful Korean flagship that insurers still price more conservatively. Budget roughly $3,200/year for Panamera coverage versus $2,400/year for the G90 — a $4,000 gap over five years that never shows up on the sale listing.

The Worked Five-Year Ownership Math

Putting it all together, here's what five years of ownership actually costs on each car, starting from today's used prices:

2021 Genesis G90 (bought at $34,000):

  • Insurance (5 yrs): $12,000
  • Maintenance/tires: $7,500
  • Fuel (18 mpg combined, 12,000 mi/yr @ $3.50/gal): $11,665
  • Risk reserve (2x expected value, for prudence): $500
  • Subtotal: $65,665
  • Minus projected resale at year 10 (~$14,000): Net cost = $51,665

2021 Porsche Panamera (bought at $46,000):

  • Insurance (5 yrs): $16,000
  • Maintenance/tires: $10,500
  • Fuel (20 mpg combined, 12,000 mi/yr @ $3.50/gal): $10,500
  • Risk reserve: $1,000
  • Subtotal: $84,000
  • Minus projected resale at year 10 (~$20,700): Net cost = $63,300

The gap: $11,635 over five years — larger than the $12,000 difference in purchase price, meaning the "savings" from buying the cheaper G90 largely survives the ownership period rather than getting eaten by higher running costs, which is the opposite of what happens with a lot of steep-depreciation used luxury buys. You can model this exact comparison for your own target car and mileage pattern at RiskBeforeBuy.

Before You Sign: A Practical Checklist

  1. Pull the NHTSA complaint history for the exact model year, not the nameplate generally — the G90's first generation (2017-2019) and second generation (2021+) have different complaint profiles entirely.
  2. Cycle the air suspension through its full range at the dealer lot — raise, lower, and hold at each setting, listening for compressor cycling that won't stop.
  3. Check for stored codes on the electronic parking brake module — a common failure point across nearly every air-suspension luxury sedan, as we found with the VW Touareg's air suspension complaint pattern.
  4. Test the infotainment system for freeze/reboot behavior during a 20-minute drive, not a 2-minute lot walk.
  5. Request service records showing prior suspension compressor or module replacement — a car that's already had the failure repaired is often a safer buy than one that hasn't hit the mileage yet.
  6. Get an insurance quote before you make an offer, not after — the $4,000 five-year gap between these two cars is easy to miss until the policy renewal notice arrives.
  7. Confirm no open recalls remain unresolved, especially electrical and airbag campaigns that are common across both nameplates.
  8. Budget for staggered tire sets — performance sedans on staggered wheels can run $1,400-$1,800 per set, and Panameras chew through rear tires faster than the G90's more conservative setup.

The Bottom Line

A steep depreciation curve isn't automatically a red flag — the G90's discount looks earned, not risky, once you normalize its complaint rate against sales volume and price out the actual repairs. But that verdict only holds for this comparison, at this mileage, in this market. The same exercise on a different model year, a different trim, or a car with 40,000 more miles on it can flip the answer entirely — which is exactly why the math needs to be run on your specific target car, not the nameplate in general.

Before you make an offer on any steeply-depreciated luxury sedan, run the actual complaint rate, repair cost distribution, and five-year TCO for your VIN at RiskBeforeBuy — so the discount you're chasing is real money saved, not a bill that's just been deferred to your ownership period.

Sources

Check Your Property Risk Free

Property risk assessment — flood, fire, earthquake, and crime scores for homebuyers.

Try RiskBeforeBuy Free →

Related Articles