Skip to content
← Back to Blog

Sole Prop vs S-Corp Filing Costs at $110K Gig Income: The $4,400 Hidden Overhead That Erases Your SE Tax Savings in 2026

The $110,000 Filing Season Nobody Warns You About

NerdWallet's step-by-step business tax filing guide walks through choosing the right forms, claiming deductions, and hitting your submission deadline. What it doesn't do — because it can't, for a general audience — is tell you what those forms actually cost to prepare once you're not a simple Schedule C filer anymore.

Here's the scenario a lot of freelancers are staring down right now: $110,000 in net profit for 2026, trying to decide whether an S-corp election is worth the extra paperwork. The SE tax math alone says yes. The full filing-cost math says "wait — run the numbers first."

The Two Filing Paths, Side by Side

At $110,000 net profit, here's what each entity actually requires at tax time:

Sole ProprietorshipS-Corp
Core formsSchedule C, Schedule SE, Form 1040Form 1120-S, Schedule K-1, Form 1040, quarterly 941s
Self-employment/FICA tax$15,542 (15.3% on $101,585 SE income)$9,180 (FICA on $60,000 reasonable salary)
QBI deduction~$20,446 (20% of $102,229 QBI base)~$10,000 (20% of $50,000 distribution only)
Filing prep cost$450–$650 (CPA) or ~$115 (DIY software)$950+ for 1120-S alone
Payroll complianceNoneQuarterly 941s, W-2/W-3, state SUTA filings
Ongoing overhead~$0~$4,400/year (see below)

The SE tax savings look great in isolation. It's the two rows underneath — QBI erosion and overhead — that determine whether that savings survives contact with reality.

Where the $4,400 in Hidden S-Corp Filing Costs Actually Comes From

This is the part NerdWallet's filing checklist doesn't itemize, because it varies by state and provider. Here's a realistic 2026 breakdown for a solo S-corp owner:

  • Payroll service (Gusto or similar): $660/year
  • Bookkeeping software and reconciliation time: $600/year
  • Form 1120-S preparation (CPA): $950
  • State S-corp annual report/franchise fee: $200
  • Registered agent fee: $125
  • State unemployment insurance (SUTA) minimum: $415
  • Owner workers' comp (required in some states): $650
  • Reasonable-compensation documentation (amortized): $150
  • Misc. CPA time for payroll tax reconciliation and K-1 prep: $650

Total: ~$4,400 a year.

This is the kind of line-item breakdown Talivero runs for you automatically — so you're not tracking down eight separate cost estimates from eight different vendors before you can even compare entity structures.

Running the Actual Break-Even at $110K

With a $60,000 reasonable salary and $50,000 in distributions:

  • FICA savings vs. sole prop SE tax: $15,542 − $9,180 = $6,362 saved
  • QBI erosion cost: Sole prop QBI deduction ($20,446) shrinks to S-corp QBI deduction ($10,000) — a $10,446 loss in deductible income, worth roughly $2,507 at a 24% marginal rate
  • Net benefit before overhead: $6,362 − $2,507 = $3,855
  • Net benefit after $4,400 overhead: $3,855 − $4,400 = −$545

At this specific salary split, the S-corp actually costs $545 more than staying a sole proprietor once every real filing cost is counted. This matches the pattern in our earlier breakdown, S-Corp Saves $5,598 on SE Tax at $110K — But QBI Erosion and $4,400 Overhead Erase the Gain, which used a $55,000 salary and landed on a different FICA-savings figure entirely. That gap — $5,598 vs. $6,362 — exists purely because of a $5,000 shift in salary allocation. Your reasonable-salary number changes the entire answer, which is exactly why generic S-corp advice ("just elect S-corp above $80K") falls apart the moment your actual salary allocation differs from the example used.

Why the CPI Data Makes $4,400 a Moving Target

The BLS reported CPI up 0.5% in May 2026 alone — an annualized pace north of 6% if it held. Payroll services, bookkeeping software subscriptions, and CPA hourly rates aren't exempt from that. A $4,400 overhead estimate built on last year's pricing could realistically be $4,650–$4,800 by the time you file for 2026. That's not a rounding error — it's another $250–$400 tipping an already-close break-even further against the S-corp side.

If you're modeling this decision using numbers from a blog post (including this one) written months ago, you're modeling against stale prices. You can model this for your specific situation — with current vendor pricing and your actual salary allocation — at Talivero.

The Retirement Contribution Trade-Off Buried in Your Salary Choice

Here's a cost that rarely makes it into the "should I elect S-corp" conversation, but should, especially per our step-by-step tax savings formula post:

Sole prop solo 401(k): Employer contribution room is 20% of net SE income after the half-SE-tax deduction — 20% × $102,229 = $20,446, plus the $23,500 employee deferral (2026 estimate). Total capacity: ~$43,946.

S-corp solo 401(k): Employer profit-sharing is capped at 25% of W-2 wages only — 25% × $60,000 = $15,000, plus the same $23,500 deferral. Total capacity: ~$38,500.

That's a $5,446 gap in retirement contribution room, created entirely because the S-corp strategy deliberately lowers your salary to save on FICA. The lower the salary you set to maximize payroll tax savings, the less room you have to shelter income for retirement. Nobody puts these two numbers next to each other, but they're directly connected — and if retirement savings capacity matters more to you than a marginal FICA reduction, that changes which structure actually serves you better.

Quarterly Filing: More Touchpoints, More Ways to Get Penalized

NerdWallet's filing guide flags quarterly estimated payments as a checklist item, but the compliance calendar looks very different by entity:

  • Sole prop: Four 1040-ES payments a year, based on projected net profit or the prior-year safe harbor. One tax return, one deadline set, per our quarterly estimated tax formula breakdown.
  • S-corp: Payroll tax deposits (monthly or semi-weekly depending on your deposit schedule), quarterly Form 941 filings, annual W-2/W-3 filings, and the shareholder may still owe supplemental 1040-ES payments if K-1 distributive income outpaces withholding.

More filing touchpoints means more chances to miss one. A late 941 deposit alone can trigger IRS penalties starting at 2% of the unpaid amount and climbing to 15% the longer it goes unresolved. That risk doesn't show up in the $4,400 overhead line — it's a tail risk, not a certainty — but it's real, and it scales with how organized your bookkeeping actually is.

What the Jobs Numbers Mean for Your "Reasonable Salary"

The June 2026 jobs data — 4.2% unemployment, +57,000 payroll jobs, average hourly earnings up just $0.13 — tells you wage growth across the broader labor market is modest right now. That matters for S-corp owners because "reasonable compensation" is generally benchmarked against what a comparable W-2 employee in your field would earn.

If overall wage growth is slow, your reasonable-salary number probably doesn't need aggressive upward adjustment this year purely to keep pace with the market. But if your gig income is growing faster than the 0.5% average hourly wage trend — which is common for freelancers scaling client rosters, per the patterns discussed in our unemployment-driven entity math post — the gap between what you pay yourself and what you actually earn widens. That gap is exactly what the IRS looks at when reasonable-compensation gets questioned in an audit.

The Same $110K at Three Different Salary Splits

The $545 loss above is not a verdict on the S-corp. It is a verdict on one salary number. Run the identical model at $50,000, $60,000 and $70,000 of W-2 pay and the answer moves across the zero line twice.

Every row below uses the same inputs as the section above: $110,000 net profit, a 24% marginal rate, $4,400 of annual overhead, and the same 15.3% rates. Only the salary changes.

SalaryFICA on salarySE tax savedS-corp QBIQBI erosion costNet after $4,400
$50,000$7,650$7,892$12,000$2,027+$1,465
$60,000$9,180$6,362$10,000$2,507-$545
$70,000$10,710$4,832$8,000$2,987-$2,555

Read the last column as a straight line, because that is what it is. Every extra $1,000 of salary costs you about $201: roughly $153 in additional FICA plus about $48 in lost QBI deduction at a 24% rate. Every $10,000 of salary is worth about $2,010 of net benefit, in the wrong direction.

Set that line to zero and the break-even salary at $110,000 of net profit lands near $57,300. Below it the S-corp pays for itself. Above it you are paying $4,400 in overhead for the privilege of a worse outcome than a Schedule C.

That number is the one worth carrying around, because it reframes the whole question. The common advice is a revenue threshold: elect above $80,000, stay simple below it. The actual constraint is a salary ceiling, and it moves with your profit, your state, and your bracket. Two freelancers with identical $110,000 books can sit on opposite sides of the line because one of them pays herself $52,000 and the other pays himself $64,000.

Two caveats on the table. It assumes a 24% marginal rate holds across the whole swing, and it ignores the Social Security wage base, which does not bind at these salaries but does change the slope above roughly $176,000 of W-2 pay.

Your State Can Move the Break-Even by $1,500

The $200 state line in the overhead breakdown above is an average, and averages are where this analysis goes wrong for a lot of people. California charges S-corps a 1.5% tax on net income with an $800 annual minimum. On $110,000 of net profit that is $1,650, not $200.

Swap that single line and the California version of the middle row looks like this: overhead rises from $4,400 to about $5,850, and the $545 net loss becomes roughly a $2,000 net loss. The break-even salary drops from about $57,300 to about $50,100. In Texas, which has no personal income tax and a franchise tax threshold that a solo operator will not approach, that line is effectively zero, overhead falls to about $4,200, and the break-even rises to about $58,300.

That is an $8,200 spread in the salary you can defensibly pay yourself before the structure stops working, driven entirely by which state you filed in. It is the single largest source of variance in this calculation, and it is the input most generic S-corp advice never asks you for.

The Number That Actually Matters: Yours

Every calculation above depends on four inputs: your net profit, your chosen salary split, your state's specific overhead costs, and your marginal tax bracket. Move any one of those and the $545 net cost at $110,000 can flip to a $2,000+ net gain — or a $3,000+ net loss. That's the entire point of running this as a real spreadsheet instead of a rule of thumb.

If you want the break-even point for your actual net profit, your actual state's fees, and your actual salary allocation — not the illustrative $60,000/$50,000 split used here — that's what Talivero is built to calculate. Plug in your numbers, and see where you actually land before you file anything.

Sources

Ready to optimize your tax structure?

Optimize Your Tax Structure Free