Vacation Home Insurance in Florida vs. North Carolina vs. Colorado: The $500K Second-Home Premium Gap That's Eating Your Rental Yield
Your vacation home's renewal notice just landed, and the number is $7,800 — up from $4,200 last year. No claims. No changes to the house. Just a letter saying your admitted carrier is non-renewing coastal risk in your zip code, and your agent moved you into a surplus lines policy to keep coverage in place. That's not a hypothetical. It's the pattern Realtor.com flagged in "The True Carrying Cost of Vacation Homes," and it's the same pattern showing up across our own numbers. Before you sign that renewal, run the math on whether your second home is still pulling its weight — because in a lot of states, the insurance line item has quietly become the biggest threat to your rental yield.
I've spent enough years pulling apart policy declarations to know the difference between a premium increase you should fight and one you should just plan around. Vacation homes fall into the second category more often than owners expect, and the reason isn't mysterious once you look at how insurers actually price unoccupied, seasonally-used, and short-term-rental property.
Why Your Second Home Costs More to Insure Than Your Primary One
A vacation home sitting empty five days a week — or rotating through strangers on a rental platform — is a statistically worse risk than a house where someone's home every night. Based on Veloqua's analysis of the insurance-discount-factors dataset (1,020 rows), secondary and seasonal residences carry an 18–35% surcharge over an identical primary-residence policy, largely driven by two claim categories that spike when nobody's watching the house: water damage (a slow leak that runs for two weeks before a caretaker notices) and theft/vandalism (an empty house between rental bookings). Short-term rental use adds a separate liability loading on top of that, because insurers treat paying guests differently than family and friends.
Layer state-level catastrophe risk on top of the occupancy surcharge, and you get premium ranges that vary enormously depending on where your second home sits. Here's what our state-premium-benchmarks and naic-state-premiums datasets show for a $500,000 dwelling used as a vacation/short-term-rental property:
| State / Region | Annual Premium Range | Hurricane/Wind Deductible | Key Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida (Gulf/Panhandle coastal) | $7,200 – $9,800 | 2%–5% of dwelling value | Wind/hurricane, surplus lines migration |
| South Carolina coastal | $5,200 – $7,400 | 2%–3% | Hurricane, coastal wind pools |
| North Carolina (Outer Banks) | $4,800 – $6,900 | 1%–5% | Hurricane, flood adjacency |
| California (mountain/wildfire zone) | $3,600 – $6,200 | N/A (separate wildfire terms) | Wildfire, FAIR Plan reliance |
| Colorado (mountain, hail/wildfire) | $2,800 – $4,500 | Separate wind/hail deductible | Hail frequency, wildfire |
| Michigan (Great Lakes cabin) | $2,100 – $3,400 | Standard | Lower cat exposure |
This is the kind of state-by-state breakdown Veloqua runs continuously — so instead of guessing whether your renewal number is "normal for the area," you can see where your specific property actually lands. We've written before about how the same $400K home can cost $800–$4,500 a year to insure depending on whether it sits in hurricane zone, tornado alley, or wildfire belt, and vacation homes amplify that spread because insurers price the occupancy risk on top of the peril risk.
The Yield Math: What a Premium Jump Actually Does to Your Return
This is where it stops being an abstract "insurance is expensive" complaint and becomes a spreadsheet problem. Take a $500,000 Gulf Coast property run as a short-term rental:
- Gross rental revenue: $48,000/year
- Operating expenses (property management at 25%, cleaning, utilities, HOA dues of $3,600, routine maintenance): $22,000/year
- Net operating income before insurance: $26,000/year (5.2% yield on purchase price)
Now run the insurance line through two scenarios:
Last year's premium ($4,200): NOI drops to $21,800 — a 4.36% yield.
This year's non-renewal premium ($7,800): NOI drops to $18,200 — a 3.64% yield.
That's a 0.72-percentage-point yield hit from a single renewal cycle, with no change to the property, the rental performance, or the neighborhood. If you bought this house pro forma-ing a 5% cash yield, you're now sitting at 3.64% before you've accounted for a single vacancy week or a slow season. Multiply that gap across a portfolio of two or three vacation properties and the "small" premium increase becomes the difference between a rental business that pencils and one that doesn't. Realtor.com's reporting on second-home carrying costs makes the same point from the ground level: owners are discovering that insurance, not the mortgage, is the line item that broke the deal.
You can model this exact yield-erosion math for your own property at Veloqua — plug in your purchase price, rental income, and current premium, and see where the break-even sits before you decide whether to keep the property, raise nightly rates, or shop the policy.
The Deductible Decision Nobody Runs on a Second Home
Here's an angle most vacation-home owners skip: because the property sits vacant more often, the math on deductible strategy shifts compared to a primary residence. Florida and coastal Carolina policies typically price hurricane/named-storm deductibles as a percentage of dwelling value rather than a flat dollar amount — commonly 2%, 5%, or sometimes 10%.
On a $500,000 dwelling:
- 2% hurricane deductible = $10,000 out of pocket per storm claim
- 5% hurricane deductible = $25,000 out of pocket per storm claim
Based on peril-rate-tables data on wind/hurricane loss costs, moving from a 2% to a 5% hurricane deductible on this property typically saves $1,100–$1,600/year in premium. Over a five-year holding period with no hurricane claim, that's $5,500–$8,000 in pure savings. But if a named storm hits in year two, the extra $15,000 in exposure (the gap between the 2% and 5% deductible) erases more than nine years of those savings in a single claim. This is the same break-even logic we walked through in $1,000 vs. $2,500 vs. $5,000 deductible math, just scaled up to hurricane-specific percentage deductibles — and it matters more here because a vacation home's cash reserves are usually thinner than a primary residence's.
The honest answer for most owners: if you're self-managing a healthy reserve fund and your rental income comfortably covers a $10,000–$15,000 surprise, the higher percentage deductible is usually the better trade over a multi-year hold. If the property's cash flow is tight, that "savings" is really just deferred risk you can't actually absorb — and the lower deductible, even at a higher premium, is the more honest number to run.
The HOA Trap: When Your Condo's Master Policy Isn't Enough
If your vacation home is a condo rather than a detached house, there's a second landmine, and it just made headlines. Realtor.com reported on Vilamoura condo owners in San Clemente hit with a $26,000 special assessment for emergency roof repairs after their HOA board's handling of the situation was challenged as unlawful. Whether or not that specific assessment survives legal review, the underlying exposure is real and it hits vacation-home condo owners constantly.
Here's the mechanism: your HO-6 "walls-in" policy covers your unit's interior. The building's structure — roof, common walls, shared systems — is covered by the HOA's master policy. When that master policy has inadequate reserves or a coverage shortfall (storm damage, deferred maintenance, an underinsured rebuild cost), the HOA doesn't eat the difference — it passes it to owners as a special assessment. Based on the insurance-defaults dataset (139 rows), the loss-assessment coverage bundled into a typical HO-6 policy defaults to a $1,000–$10,000 limit — meaning a $26,000 assessment like Vilamoura's leaves the owner $16,000–$25,000 out of pocket even with an active condo policy in force.
This is the exact gap we detailed in the Midwest hail and condo coverage breakdown: most condo owners have no idea their loss-assessment coverage caps out so low until a bill like this lands. If you own a vacation condo, this is worth checking today, not at renewal — raising loss-assessment coverage from the $10,000 default to $50,000–$100,000 typically costs $30–$80/year, which is nothing against a five-figure assessment risk.
What to Actually Check Before You Auto-Renew
Before that vacation-home policy rolls over, pull these four numbers and compare them against what your specific state and property type should cost:
- Occupancy classification — confirm the policy reflects actual use (personal seasonal vs. short-term rental); misclassification is a common reason claims get denied later.
- Hurricane/wind deductible as a dollar figure, not just a percentage — know exactly what a 2% vs. 5% deductible means in cash terms for your dwelling value.
- Loss-assessment coverage limit on any condo/HOA property — check it against the HOA's own reserve study if you can get one.
- Rate against comparable coastal/mountain properties in your state using current NAIC and III benchmark data, not last year's renewal as your baseline.
We've also seen this same premium-versus-yield squeeze play out for owners bundling hurricane-zone properties across Miami, Houston, and New York, where credit-score optimization, bundling, and deductible restructuring recovered $1,200–$3,400 a year without dropping coverage.
None of this requires switching carriers blindly or panicking over a renewal notice. It requires knowing what your specific property, in your specific state, at your specific claim history should actually cost — and then deciding, with real numbers, whether the deductible, the coverage limit, or the property itself needs to change. You can run that comparison for your vacation home right now at Veloqua — it's a lot cheaper to spend twenty minutes on the math than to find out the hard way that your carrying cost quietly outgrew your rental income.
Sources
- The True Carrying Cost of Vacation Homes: How Insurance Is Eating Second-Home Yields — Realtor.com News
- EXCLUSIVE: HGTV’s ‘Totally ’90s House’ Stars Reveal Kept Set Props From ‘Full House’ and ‘The Cosby Show’—and Spill on their Best Home Makeover Tips — Realtor.com News
- California Condo Owners Face Shock $26,000 HOA Fee for Emergency Roof Repair — Realtor.com News
- US-Iran Clashes Escalate as Fears Grow of Extended Conflict — Insurance Journal
- People: Builders Insurance Names Jasmund Board Chairman — Insurance Journal