Skip to content
← Back to Blog

$18,900 Hospital Bill: CMS Fair Price Is $5,559 — Why HSA, 0% Plan, Medical Credit Card, and Personal Loan Cost Anywhere From $4,924 to $9,834

The $18,900 number on the bill isn't the number that matters

Here's a scenario that's playing out in mailboxes right now: a hospital sends an itemized bill for $18,900. The patient assumes that's roughly what things cost. It isn't, and understanding why is the same reason chicken at the grocery store costs more than the actual production math would suggest — NerdWallet's breakdown of chicken pricing is a useful analogy here. The sticker price reflects supply chain markups, processing fees, and margin stacking that have almost nothing to do with the underlying cost of the input. Hospital chargemaster prices work the same way, except the markup isn't 20-30% — it's often 300-400%.

CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) publishes hospital cost reports that let you back into a "charge-to-cost ratio" — essentially, how many dollars a hospital bills for every dollar it actually costs them to deliver the service. As covered in Medical Debt Negotiation: The CMS Data That Shows You're Paying 3.4x Fair Price, a 3.4x ratio is common across many facilities. Apply that here:

$18,900 ÷ 3.4 = $5,559 estimated fair price.

That $5,559 isn't a number you're guaranteed to get — it's your negotiation anchor. But before you even get to negotiating, you've got a bigger decision waiting: once you land somewhere between the fair price and the sticker price, how do you actually pay it? That choice matters as much as the negotiation itself, and the math changes person to person based on your AGI, your HSA contribution room, your credit, and — right now — a genuinely unusual macro environment.

Setting your negotiation target

A reasonable opening offer is the CMS fair price itself: $5,559. A reasonable settlement range, based on what hospitals typically accept from self-pay or underinsured patients, is 110-130% of that fair price — call it $6,100 to $7,225. For this worked example, let's say negotiation lands at $7,000. That's still a 63% discount off the original $18,900, and it's the number we'll run through four payment methods.

Your actual settlement will differ based on your hospital's specific charge-to-cost ratio, your state's charity care laws, and how firmly you push — but your numbers will differ based on your specific situation, so this is where you'd want to run your own inputs rather than borrow mine.

Four ways to pay $7,000, four very different total costs

Here's where most people stop doing math and just pick whichever option required the least paperwork. That's a mistake, because the spread between the cheapest and most expensive option below is nearly $5,000.

Payment MethodTermHow the cost is calculatedTotal Effective Cost
Hospital 0% plan24 months$7,000 ÷ 24, assuming no missed payments$7,000
Medical credit card18-mo promo, deferred interest26.99% retroactive APR on full balance if not paid off by month 18up to $9,834
Personal loan24 months~13.5% APR amortized (current elevated-rate environment)~$8,030
HSA (new contribution)Immediate$7,000 minus ~29.65% combined tax savings (22% federal + 7.65% FICA)~$4,924

This is the kind of analysis Veloranix runs for you — so you don't have to build the spreadsheet yourself, plug in your own tax bracket, contribution limits, and loan quotes, and let it spit out the real number instead of an assumption.

Let's unpack why the spread is so wide.

The hospital 0% plan looks best on paper — with one landmine

At face value, $7,000 spread over 24 months at 0% is the cheapest option in this table. The catch, and it's a big one: most hospital financing agreements include a reversion clause. Miss a single payment, and the plan can revert to billing you the original chargemaster amount — in this case, the full $18,900, not the negotiated $7,000. That's not a hypothetical; it's standard boilerplate in a lot of these agreements. If your income is stable and automated payments are reliable, this option is genuinely hard to beat. If there's real risk of a missed payment — job uncertainty, inconsistent cash flow — the "0%" label is doing a lot of quiet work to hide the downside. This same reversion-risk dynamic shows up across payment plan comparisons; see Hospital 0% Plan vs. Personal Loan vs. Medical Credit Card on a $13,200 Bill for another worked example of the same trap.

Medical credit cards: the deferred-interest trap, in real numbers

Medical credit cards (CareCredit-style products) advertise 0% for a promotional window — commonly 18 months. What doesn't get top billing: if you haven't paid the entire balance by the end of that window, interest is charged retroactively on the original balance, not just what's left. On $7,000 at 26.99% for an 18-month lookback, that retroactive interest alone runs roughly $2,834, pushing total cost to $9,834 — 40% more than the hospital's own 0% plan for the identical balance.

It's worth noting the same evaluate-the-fine-print discipline applies when comparing any two card products. NerdWallet's Apple Card vs. Samsung Card comparison makes a similar point about general-purpose cards: the headline reward or intro offer rarely tells you the full cost structure. Medical credit cards deserve the same skepticism, just with higher stakes.

Personal loans: priced by a rate environment that's currently working against you

Personal loan APRs move roughly in step with broader credit markets, and right now that market isn't calm. Per NerdWallet's September 2, 2026 mortgage rate coverage, rates ticked down slightly that morning but are expected to climb again given intensifying geopolitical tension. That same upward pressure filters into personal loan pricing. At a representative 13.5% APR over 24 months, the $7,000 balance costs about $8,030 total — roughly $1,030 in interest. If you can lock a rate before further increases, or if your credit qualifies you for something closer to 9-10%, this option gets meaningfully more competitive. That's a number worth checking against live quotes rather than assuming.

HSA: the cheapest option, if you have the room

If you have an HSA and available contribution room — the 2026 limits are roughly $4,300 for individual coverage and $8,550 for family coverage — running the $7,000 through pre-tax HSA dollars is the strongest option in this table by a wide margin. Assuming a 22% federal bracket plus 7.65% FICA (if contributed via payroll), you're effectively paying with $4,924 of real money instead of $7,000. That's a $2,076 discount that no negotiation call will ever get you.

The trade-off: HSA-paid expenses can't also be claimed as an itemized medical deduction — you don't get to double-dip on the same dollar. And if you don't have that contribution room available (or the cash flow to front it before payroll deductions catch up), this option isn't realistic no matter how good the math looks. For a deeper build-out of HSA-vs-financing math on a different bill size, see Hospital 0% Plan vs. Medical Credit Card vs. Personal Loan vs. HSA — The Break-Even Math After August 2026's Weak Jobs Report.

The tax deduction most people miss

If you pay in cash instead of through an HSA, and you itemize, medical expenses exceeding 7.5% of your AGI are deductible. On a $72,000 AGI, that threshold is $5,400. If this $7,000 bill is your only major medical expense of the year, you're $1,600 short of even starting the deduction. Add another $1,200 in other out-of-pocket medical costs (prescriptions, dental, a co-pay here and there) and your total hits $8,200 — $2,800 above the threshold. At a 22% marginal rate, that's roughly $616 in tax savings, but only if your itemized deductions in total exceed the standard deduction, which for many households they don't. This is exactly the kind of threshold math that's easy to eyeball wrong — you can model this for your specific situation at Veloranix.

Charity care: check eligibility on current income, not last year's

Here's where the July 2026 BLS data actually matters for your decision. Payroll employment fell by 23,000 and unemployment sits at 4.1%, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics' latest indicators. If your household has had a recent income disruption — reduced hours, a layoff, a partner out of work — most hospital charity care programs screen on current income and household size, not your prior year's tax return. A household that wouldn't have qualified in a strong labor market can suddenly clear the 200-400% federal poverty line threshold that most nonprofit hospitals use for sliding-scale charity care. It costs nothing to apply and ask before you commit to any of the four payment paths above — a granted charity care write-down beats the best financing math every time.

When the math says bankruptcy, not payment plan

None of the above matters much if this $18,900 (or the negotiated $7,000) is one bill among several and your total unsecured medical debt is climbing toward a meaningful fraction of your annual income with no realistic five-year payoff path. That's the point where a means-test consultation, not another payment plan comparison, is the right next step. For a structured way to work through that decision, Before You Sign the Hospital Payment Plan: 6 Questions That Reveal Whether Negotiation, Charity Care, or the 0% Plan Actually Costs Less walks through the decision tree in more detail.

Run your own numbers before you sign anything

Every input in this post — the 3.4x charge-to-cost ratio, the 13.5% loan rate, the 22% tax bracket, the $72,000 AGI — is a placeholder standing in for whatever your actual numbers are. Change your income, your HSA balance, your credit score, or your state's charity care rules, and the "best" option in that table above can flip entirely. That's the whole point: there isn't a universally right answer, just a right answer for your specific inputs. You can run your own bill, income, and rate quotes through Veloranix and see exactly where you land before you sign a single payment agreement.

Sources

Ready to find your fair price?

Find Your Fair Price Free