Skip to content
← Back to Vontari Blog
·8 min read·Vontari Team

$105K Salary in Phoenix vs. Pittsburgh: Why Slowing Migration Is Cooling Sunbelt Rents in 2026

PhoenixPittsburghmigrationpopulation growthSunbeltaffordabilitystate income taxproperty taxsales taxrental demandcost of livingsalary comparisonrelocationBLS regional price parity

You've got a $105,000 offer in Phoenix. You're currently making $105,000 in Pittsburgh. Same number on paper — so is this a lateral move, a raise, or a pay cut once you actually live there? Most people answer this question with vibes: "Arizona has no state income tax problems, it's sunny, it's growing." Pittsburgh, meanwhile, gets dismissed as a slow, aging Rust Belt city. Neither framing tells you what your paycheck will actually buy.

Let's model it properly — taxes, housing, daily costs, and the one variable almost nobody factors in: what happens to a Sunbelt rental market when the migration that built it starts to slow down.

The Migration Story Behind the Numbers

Phoenix's affordability problem over the last decade wasn't really about wages — it was about population. Phoenix has been one of the top domestic and international migration destinations in the country, and that migration-driven demand is a major reason rents and home prices there rose faster than incomes for years.

That matters right now because of a policy shift that doesn't usually show up in relocation calculators. Realtor.com's coverage of the Trump administration's pause on immigrant visa processing points out that even a temporary slowdown in new arrivals can ripple through rental demand, particularly in metros that depend heavily on population inflows to keep occupancy — and rents — climbing. Phoenix is exactly that kind of metro. If the pipeline of new renters slows, the multi-year pattern of 5-8% annual rent growth in Sunbelt boomtowns doesn't necessarily continue at the same pace.

Pittsburgh sits at the opposite end of that spectrum. Its population has been flat to slightly declining for years, which is exactly why its housing costs never inflated the way Phoenix's did. The Rust Belt affordability advantage isn't a fluke — it's the direct result of not having a migration boom to absorb.

Layer in the broader labor market context: BLS's most recent numbers show payroll employment fell by 23,000 in July 2026, unemployment ticked up to 4.1%, and CPI grew a modest 0.1% for the month. That's not a crisis, but it's a cooling labor market — which means the "hot job market justifies the move" argument that worked for Sunbelt relocators in 2021-2023 carries more risk today. A slowing migration engine plus a softening job market is a real signal that Phoenix's historical growth-fueled cost increases may not be a permanent feature of that market going forward.

None of this tells you whether to take the job. It tells you that the input assumptions people use to justify a Sunbelt move — "prices always go up, don't wait" — deserve more scrutiny in 2026 than they did three years ago.

State and Local Income Tax: The Part People Actually Check

This is the one comparison most people do get right, so let's confirm the math on $105,000.

Arizona (Phoenix): Flat 2.5% state income tax, no local income tax. On $105,000, that's roughly $2,625 a year.

Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh): Flat 3.07% state income tax, plus Pittsburgh's local earned income tax — 2% city plus 1% Pittsburgh Public Schools, for a combined 3% on residents. That's $3,224 in state tax plus $3,150 in local tax, for a total of roughly $6,374.

Phoenix, AZPittsburgh, PA
State income tax$2,625$3,224
Local income tax$0$3,150
Total income tax$2,625$6,374

That's a $3,749 gap in favor of Phoenix on income tax alone — and it's the number most people stop at when they compare offers. It's also the number that gives Phoenix its reputation as the obviously cheaper choice. It isn't the whole picture.

Property Tax: Where the Story Flips

Here's the part that surprises people. Arizona has one of the lowest effective property tax rates in the country — around 0.51%. Pennsylvania's statewide average is closer to 1.35%, but Allegheny County (where Pittsburgh sits) runs higher than that due to long-standing assessment quirks, closer to 1.8-2.0% effective.

Using example median home prices for each metro — roughly $430,000 in Phoenix and $230,000 in Pittsburgh — the annual property tax bills look like this:

  • Phoenix: $430,000 × 0.51% ≈ $2,193/year
  • Pittsburgh: $230,000 × 1.9% ≈ $4,370/year

Pittsburgh's home costs $200,000 less and still generates a higher annual property tax bill than Phoenix's pricier home. This is exactly the kind of detail a generic cost-of-living calculator misses, because it averages "Pennsylvania" or "Arizona" instead of pricing the specific county and city rate you'd actually pay. This is the kind of analysis Vontari runs for you — so you don't have to cross-reference county assessor rates and BLS regional price parities yourself.

The Full Housing Picture: Buying on $105K

Property tax is one line item. The full monthly housing cost — mortgage principal and interest, tax, and insurance — tells a more complete story. Using a 20% down payment and an illustrative 6.3% 30-year rate:

Phoenix, AZPittsburgh, PA
Home price (example)$430,000$230,000
Loan amount$344,000$184,000
Monthly P&I~$2,133~$1,142
Monthly property tax~$183~$364
Monthly insurance (est.)~$150~$90
Total monthly housing~$2,466~$1,596
Annual housing cost~$29,592~$19,152

Now stack the full picture — income tax plus housing:

  • Phoenix total: $2,625 (tax) + $29,592 (housing) = $32,217
  • Pittsburgh total: $6,374 (tax) + $19,152 (housing) = $25,526

Even after paying nearly $3,750 more a year in state and local income tax, the buyer in Pittsburgh comes out roughly $6,691 ahead annually once housing is priced in — on the exact same $105,000 salary. That's the apples-to-apples comparison a "no income tax" headline never gives you. This is a similar dynamic to what we found comparing Phoenix and Charlotte, where Sunbelt migration pressure inflates the ancillary costs — car payments there, home prices here — that eat into the tax advantage.

Sales Tax and Daily Spending: The Underrated Line Item

State income tax and property tax get all the attention, but sales tax quietly shapes your monthly budget too — and it's the tax people are most likely to misjudge because "no income tax" states often lean harder on it.

Phoenix's combined state and local sales tax rate runs around 8.6%. Pittsburgh's, in Allegheny County, is 7%, and Pennsylvania exempts both groceries and clothing from sales tax entirely, while Arizona's exemptions are narrower at the local level. On $500 a month in taxable non-grocery spending, that's roughly $43 a month in Phoenix versus $35 in Pittsburgh — a modest but real gap of around $96 a year, small compared to the housing number but part of the same pattern: no-income-tax states recover revenue somewhere else.

ITEP's coverage of Florida's sales tax holiday makes a related point worth internalizing here: temporary sales tax breaks and "no income tax" branding both function as marketing for a tax structure that's often more regressive than it looks, shifting more of the burden onto everyday purchases rather than income. Arizona isn't Florida, but the same structural logic applies — a flat 2.5% income tax rate sounds simple, but the full tax burden picture requires adding sales tax and property tax back in before declaring a state "cheap." You can model this for your specific situation, including your actual spending categories, at Vontari.

What If You're Renting Instead of Buying?

If you're not buying immediately, the migration story from earlier becomes directly relevant to your first-year budget. Using example current rents:

  • Phoenix 1BR average: ~$1,450/month. First month plus deposit: ~$2,900
  • Pittsburgh 1BR average: ~$1,150/month. First month plus deposit: ~$2,300

That's a $600 gap just to get in the door, before the annual rent difference — roughly $3,600/year — compounds on top of it. And per the realtor.com reporting on the immigrant visa pause, Phoenix's rent trajectory over the next year or two is less certain than its historical pattern suggests, precisely because so much of its rental demand growth has been migration-fed. If that inflow slows, rents could flatten faster than a landlord's renewal notice assumes — which is either good news (if you're negotiating a lease) or a reason not to overpay for "the market is only going up" urgency.

Transition Costs Nobody Puts in the Offer Letter

Before you compare annual numbers, price the move itself. A cross-country relocation from Pittsburgh to Phoenix (roughly 1,800 miles) runs an estimated $5,000-$6,500 for a full-service move of a two-bedroom household, versus a few hundred dollars if you're staying local. Add security deposits, possible lease-break penalties on your current place, new-state driver's license and registration fees, and the opportunity cost of PTO used during the move, and a "modest raise" offer can get eaten alive in year one even before you look at ongoing costs. We've walked through this exact transition math in detail for Chicago to Nashville and Boston to Raleigh moves — the pattern holds here too: sticker-price comparisons rarely include the four-figure hit of actually getting there.

What If the Job Is Remote?

If Phoenix is a lifestyle choice rather than a job requirement — you're keeping a Pittsburgh-based (or remote) role — the math shifts entirely. You'd keep the same $105,000 salary but lose Phoenix's income tax advantage relative to your actual cost of living unless your employer specifically adjusts pay by location. In that scenario, the housing and rent numbers above matter even more, because there's no salary bump offsetting Phoenix's higher home prices. This is the same trap we flagged in the Seattle, Denver, and Albuquerque geo arbitrage comparison — remote workers who chase a "lower cost of living" city without checking whether their employer's pay bands travel with them.

The Bottom Line

On a straight income-tax comparison, Phoenix wins by nearly $3,750 a year. Once you price in property tax, mortgage or rent, and the migration dynamics that built Phoenix's housing costs in the first place, Pittsburgh comes out roughly $6,700 ahead annually for a buyer on the exact same salary — with a real possibility that the "cheap forever" instinct about Sunbelt rents is already starting to change as migration patterns shift in 2026.

Neither city is objectively the better move — the right answer depends on whether you're buying or renting, whether the job is location-bound, and how you weigh the tax mix against the housing mix. If you want the version of this analysis run against your actual offer, your actual target neighborhood, and your actual spending habits, that's exactly what Vontari is built to do.

Sources

Compare Relocation Costs Free

The true cost of moving — relocation cost-of-living decision analysis before you move.

Try Vontari Free →

Related Articles