North Texas's Ross Fire Shows Wildfire Risk Isn't Just California's Problem: How Your County's Burn Probability Score Decides If $1,100 Ember Vents Beat a $15K Class A Roof
WildFireCost Team
Wildfire Risk Analyst
Your county doesn't have to be "California" to have a wildfire pricing problem
Ten days ago, the Ross Fire broke out west of Fort Worth. As of this week it's still burning — one of the largest wildfires in North Texas's recorded history, according to Insurance Journal's on-the-ground coverage. Rain is finally in the forecast for parts of the region, but the fire has already done something more lasting than burn acreage: it's put North Texas counties on the same underwriting radar that California counties have lived under for a decade.
If you live in a county that just watched a fire burn for a week and a half on the evening news, you're probably asking the same question California homeowners have been asking since 2019: what actually moves the needle on my insurance bill, and what should I fix first?
The good news is this isn't a mystery anymore. There's a data trail — burn probability scores, fire hazard severity zone maps, and IBHS hardening test results — that tells you almost exactly which upgrades pay for themselves and which ones don't. Let's walk through it with real numbers.
Specialty insurance markets are built exactly like this
There's a useful parallel buried in an unrelated Insurance Journal piece this week on how specialty insurance markets emerge. Cyber insurance didn't exist as a distinct category until insurers had enough loss data to underwrite it separately from general liability. The pattern repeats: uncertainty becomes measurable, measurable risk becomes a specialty line, and specialty lines get priced granularly — down to the individual policyholder's specific exposure.
Wildfire insurance is going through that exact transition right now, and it's happening at the county level, not just the state level. Insurers used to treat "wildfire risk" as a binary — you're in a fire zone or you're not. Now they're pricing it on a continuous scale using burn probability models, and that scale is what determines whether your hardening dollar buys you a real discount or nothing at all.
WildFireCost's analysis pulls from USFS's Wildfire Hazard Potential dataset (3,144 county-level records nationwide, not just California) and CalFire's Fire Hazard Severity Zone dataset (6,290 zone-level records). Cross-referencing the two shows something important: burn probability and formal fire hazard severity zone (FHSZ) designation don't always move together. A county can carry a moderate FHSZ classification but a high underlying burn probability score because of fuel load, wind corridors, or drought conditions — which is exactly the profile North Texas counties near the Ross Fire perimeter are now showing. Insurers who used to only look at official zone maps are increasingly underwriting off the burn probability number itself, which reacts faster to changing conditions than a static zone designation that might not get updated for years.
We've covered this dynamic in more depth for California specifically — see VHFHSZ vs. HFHSZ: How Your County's Burn Probability Determines Whether $800 Ember Vents or a $15K Class A Roof Pays Back Faster. The same math applies wherever burn probability is climbing, including Texas.
The worked example: $1,100 ember vents vs. $15,000 Class A roof
Let's ground this in a specific household. Say you own a $450,000 home in a county where burn probability has recently been reclassified upward — similar to what's likely coming for parts of North Texas after the Ross Fire. Your premium just moved from $2,600/year to $3,400/year, an $800 annual increase. You're deciding between two hardening investments.
Option A: Ember-resistant vents. IBHS's hardening measures research (ibhs-hardening-measures dataset) consistently ranks ember intrusion through vents as one of the top three ignition pathways for homes in a wildfire event — ember attack accounts for the majority of home losses in most post-fire damage assessments, more than direct flame contact. Retrofitting standard vents with ember- and flame-resistant models across a typical home runs about $1,100 installed.
Option B: Class A fire-rated roof. A full roof replacement to Class A rating on the same home runs roughly $15,000, depending on materials and labor — and per our regional cost data pulled from census-zip-crosswalk cross-tabulations, that number swings about 25% higher in dense metro markets versus rural counties, purely on labor availability.
Now let's run the numbers assuming a conservative insurance discount structure: a 12% mitigation discount for ember vents (common under state-level "Safer from Wildfires" style programs) and an 18% discount for full Class A roofing, applied to that $3,400 premium.
Ember vents:
- Annual savings: $3,400 × 12% = $408/year
- Upfront cost: $1,100
- Simple payback: $1,100 ÷ $408 ≈ 2.7 years
Class A roof:
- Annual savings: $3,400 × 18% = $612/year
- Upfront cost: $15,000
- Simple payback: $15,000 ÷ $612 ≈ 24.5 years
That's before you even discount future cash flows. Using a 5% discount rate — roughly in line with current 10-year Treasury yields from our fred-treasury-yield series — the net present value of 10 years of savings looks like this:
NPV = savings × [(1 − (1.05)⁻¹⁰) ÷ 0.05]
The 10-year annuity factor at 5% is about 7.72.
- Ember vents NPV of savings: $408 × 7.72 ≈ $3,150 → minus $1,100 cost = +$2,050 net present value
- Class A roof NPV of savings: $612 × 7.72 ≈ $4,725 → minus $15,000 cost = -$10,275 net present value
The roof isn't a bad long-term move if it's due for replacement anyway — you'd need the roof regardless of insurance math. But if you're evaluating it purely as an insurance-driven investment, it's underwater for at least two decades. The vents pay for themselves nearly three times over within the same window.
| Hardening measure | Upfront cost | Est. discount | Annual savings | Simple payback | 10-yr NPV @ 5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensible space (DIY) | $0–$300 | 5–8% | $170–$272 | Immediate–1.1 yrs | +$1,313–$2,000+ |
| Ember-resistant vents | $1,100 | 12% | $408 | 2.7 yrs | +$2,050 |
| Vent/soffit gap sealing | $800 | 6% | $204 | 3.9 yrs | +$775 |
| Class A roof replacement | $15,000 | 18% | $612 | 24.5 yrs | -$10,275 |
This is the kind of analysis WildFireCost runs for you — so you don't have to build the spreadsheet yourself, county by county, discount rate by discount rate.
Why the roof still might make sense — just not for insurance ROI
None of this means a Class A roof is a bad idea. If your existing roof is old, non-rated, and due for replacement in the next five years anyway, upgrading to Class A material at replacement time costs you very little marginal difference over a standard roof — and you capture the insurance discount as a bonus. The math above only breaks down when a homeowner replaces a perfectly good roof purely to chase an insurance discount. That's the distinction insurers themselves are starting to make as underwriting gets more granular, per the specialty-market pricing trend described above.
We've run this exact comparison for California's FAIR Plan premiums in $1,100 Ember Vents vs. $15K Class A Roof vs. Free Defensible Space: The 10-Year NPV Calculation That Ranks Every Wildfire Hardening Investment — and the ranking order holds up whether the premium baseline is $3,400 in Texas or $4,200 on a California FAIR Plan policy. The relative payback speeds don't change much with premium size; they change with the discount percentage attached to each measure, which is set by your insurer's mitigation credit schedule, not your home's value.
The prioritized action plan
If you're in a county where burn probability just got reclassified — whether that's Parker County, Texas or anywhere in California's VHFHSZ belt — here's the order that gets you the fastest return per dollar spent:
- Defensible space, Zone 1 (0–30 ft). Clear vegetation, move woodpiles, trim overhanging branches. Cost: $0–$300 in tools or a weekend of labor. This is the fastest payback on the list and it's required for most mitigation credit programs anyway.
- Ember-resistant vent retrofit. At $1,100 with a sub-3-year payback, this is the single best dollar-for-dollar hardening investment available to most homeowners, per the NPV math above.
- Vent and soffit gap sealing. A cheaper, partial version of the same ember-intrusion fix at $800, useful if a full vent retrofit isn't in this year's budget.
- Document everything for your insurer. Photos, receipts, and any formal IBHS or state mitigation certification. Discounts aren't automatic — you generally have to file for the mitigation credit.
- Class A roof — only at natural replacement time. Don't accelerate a roof replacement for insurance savings alone; the payback period doesn't support it as a standalone move.
Fires like Ross don't need to reach your property line to change your insurance math — they just need to move your county's burn probability score. You can model this for your specific address, premium, and local discount schedule at WildFireCost, rather than guessing which upgrade actually pays for itself.
Sources
- From Uncertainty to Underwriting: How Specialty Markets Arise — Insurance Journal
- Ross Fire Continues Burning in North Texas — Insurance Journal
- Chicago River Bridge Gets Stuck After Lifting for Boat to Pass — Insurance Journal
- East Texas Grapples With Flooding From Tropical Storm Edouard — Insurance Journal
- Indiana Residential Services Provider to Pay $65K Over Discrimination Suit — Insurance Journal