Why a 4.2% CD Yield Becomes 3.28% After Taxes: The $1,659 Swing in Your $9,995 Funeral Prepayment Math
The Question Nobody's CD Calculator Answers
Say a funeral home quotes you $9,995 for a trust-funded prepaid burial plan. You've also got $9,995 sitting in savings, and your bank is advertising a 4.2% APY CD. The labor market backdrop as of late August 2026 looks steady — unemployment sitting at 4.1%, payrolls up 162,000, average hourly earnings still climbing about $0.10 a month. Nothing screaming "recession, lock in your prices now." Headline CPI only rose 0.1% in July.
So the instinct is obvious: skip the prepaid plan, keep the cash in the CD, let it compound at 4.2%, and pay the funeral home whatever it costs when the time comes. On paper, that beats a plan priced against roughly 3.7% annual funeral inflation (the rate this series has used consistently based on funeral-specific cost trends, which run hotter than headline CPI because they're driven more by skilled labor, embalming supplies, and casket materials than by the broader consumer basket).
Run that comparison over 12 years and investing wins by $917. That's the number most people stop at. It's also the wrong number, because it ignores what happens every April when you file taxes on that CD interest.
The Nominal Comparison Everyone Runs (And Why It's Wrong)
Here's the naive version, using $9,995 as principal over a 12-year horizon:
- Future cost if you prepay nothing, growing at 3.7% funeral inflation: $9,995 × (1.037)¹² ≈ $15,459
- Future value if you invest at a flat 4.2% CD yield: $9,995 × (1.042)¹² ≈ $16,376
Difference: investing comes out $917 ahead. This is the math most people run on a napkin, and it's the math that talks a lot of families out of prepaying. The problem is that $16,376 isn't what lands in your account — it's what the CD statement shows before the IRS takes its share.
The Tax Drag Nobody Budgets For
Interest on CDs and savings accounts is taxed at your ordinary income rate the year it's earned, not when you withdraw it. NerdWallet's breakdown of savings and CD interest taxation is blunt about this: a 4.2% APY isn't a 4.2% return once you account for your bracket. If you're in the 22% federal bracket, that after-tax yield drops to:
4.2% × (1 − 0.22) = 3.28%
Run the same 12-year comparison with the after-tax rate instead of the sticker rate:
- Future cost (3.7% inflation): $9,995 × (1.037)¹² ≈ $15,459
- Future value (3.28% after-tax): $9,995 × (1.0328)¹² ≈ $14,717
Now prepaying wins by $742. The total swing between the naive pre-tax comparison and the after-tax reality is $1,659 — enough to change the recommendation entirely, and it happened without a single assumption about funeral inflation changing.
This is exactly the kind of comparison Zelovari runs automatically against your actual bracket, so you're not eyeballing a CD rate against an inflation assumption and hoping the tax drag doesn't matter.
How Sensitive Is This to Your Tax Bracket?
Very. Here's the same 12-year comparison at three common brackets:
| Tax Bracket | After-Tax CD Yield | FV of $9,995 Invested (12 yrs) | FV of Cost at 3.7% Inflation (12 yrs) | Prepaying Wins By |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12% | 3.70% | $15,452 | $15,459 | ~$7 (essentially a wash) |
| 22% | 3.28% | $14,717 | $15,459 | $742 |
| 32% | 2.86% | $14,013 | $15,459 | $1,446 |
Notice the 12% bracket: after-tax yield lands almost exactly at 3.7%, which is close enough to funeral inflation that the two paths are essentially a coin flip. But if you're in the 22% or 32% bracket — which covers most dual-income households — the tax drag makes prepaying the mathematically stronger choice, and the gap widens the longer your time horizon stretches. At 20 years, that same 32%-bracket household is looking at a $3,117 edge for prepaying. This lines up with the break-even mechanics covered in the $2,360 gap between 3.9% funeral inflation and 4.2% safe yields — the direction of the answer depends entirely on which side of the after-tax line your yield assumption falls on.
Why Insurance-Funded Plans Sidestep This Problem Entirely
This tax drag is specific to trust-funded and self-directed savings approaches. Insurance-funded preneed plans work differently: the death benefit paid to the funeral home (or beneficiary) is generally not subject to income tax, and cash value growth inside most policies isn't taxed annually the way CD interest is. That's a real structural advantage — but it usually comes with a trade-off in premium cost and flexibility if you want to change funeral homes later.
The comparison between these two funding mechanisms deserves its own math, which is covered in more depth in Trust-Funded vs. Insurance-Funded Prepaid Funerals and the $7,500 warflation gap between insurance-funded and trust-funded plans. The short version: if you're leaning toward the "invest it myself" side of this decision, a trust or self-directed account carries the tax drag shown above. If you're leaning toward "let someone else manage the funding," insurance-backed preneed avoids that specific problem but introduces others — underwriting, surrender terms, and what happens if the funeral home you picked closes.
The Variable That Matters More Than Your Tax Bracket
All of this math assumes you actually invest the $9,995 and leave it alone for a decade or two. That's a bigger assumption than it sounds. NerdWallet's explainer on savings rate — the percentage of income you actually set aside rather than spend — is a useful reality check here. The break-even math above only plays out if the money that would have gone to a prepaid plan goes into the CD and stays there. In practice, uncommitted savings gets raided for emergencies, home repairs, or just life. A prepaid plan, whatever its downsides, removes that temptation by locking the money away contractually.
If your household's actual savings rate is inconsistent, the theoretical after-tax advantage of "invest it yourself" doesn't matter — you need the number you'd actually hit, not the number a spreadsheet assumes. The 50/30/20 rule NPV framework walks through how to size a prepayment against a realistic budget rather than an idealized one.
Where September 2026's Numbers Fit In
Mortgage rates ticked down slightly as of September 4, 2026, as markets weighed the odds of a Fed move. That matters less for the prepay-vs-invest decision directly and more for the fallback plan: if a death happens and the family doesn't have funds set aside, a home equity line becomes a more attractive stopgap when rates are easing rather than climbing. It's not a reason to skip planning — financing a funeral on debt, even cheaper debt, still costs more than either prepaying or self-funding cleanly.
The steady 4.1% unemployment rate and continued payroll growth also matter indirectly: funeral home labor costs (funeral directors, embalmers, administrative staff) track wage growth more than headline CPI. That's part of why funeral-specific inflation has consistently run above the 0.1% July CPI print — a tight labor market keeps upward pressure on service costs even when goods prices are flat.
VA and Medicaid: Variables That Can Erase This Whole Calculation
If you or a family member is a veteran, VA burial and plot allowances can offset a meaningful chunk of at-need costs, which changes whether prepaying makes sense at all — you may not need to fund the full $9,995 out of pocket either way. Similarly, if Medicaid eligibility is a live concern, an irrevocable prepaid funeral trust is one of the few ways to convert countable assets into an exempt resource without triggering a penalty period. Both of these variables can outweigh the tax-bracket math above entirely, which is why they need to be checked before, not after, you run the break-even numbers. The 4-way disposition comparison factoring in VA benefits and Medicaid protection walks through how much these programs can shift the total.
Run Your Own Numbers
The honest answer to "should I prepay or invest" depends on four things that are unique to you: your marginal tax bracket, the funeral inflation rate for your specific disposition method and region, your actual (not aspirational) savings rate, and whether VA or Medicaid variables apply to your household. Change any one of those and the $1,659 swing in this example moves somewhere else entirely.
You can model this for your specific situation — bracket, disposition method, time horizon, and eligibility factors included — at Zelovari, rather than reconstructing the after-tax NPV math by hand every time a new CD rate or CPI print comes out.
Sources
- Major Economic Indicators Latest Numbers — Bureau of Labor Statistics
- Interest on CDs and Savings Accounts is Taxable. Here’s What To Know — NerdWallet
- What Is a Savings Rate? How to Find Yours and Why It Matters — NerdWallet
- Mortgage Rates Today, Friday, September 4: A Little Lower — NerdWallet
- Citi AAdvantage Executive Welcome Bonus Soars to 125K Miles — NerdWallet